RESULTS

19th Oct 2019

Pershore Phoenix in

Limassol, Cyprus

(Cyprus event - Small Boat Racing)

Open Competition

500metre

Heat 2

1st - PERSHORE PHOENIX
2nd - Paddle Sport/Zulu
3rd - FXTM

 

2m 20.74secs

2m 25.67secs

2m 40.24secs

FINAL

1st - Limassol Spartans
2nd - PERSHORE PHOENIX - SILVER
3rd - Akko Dolphins
4th - Paddlesport Zulu

 

2m 29.26secs

2m 32.09secs

2m 32.84secs

2m 47.16secs

Senior Mix Competition

500metre

FINAL
1st - Limassol Paddle Sport / Zulu
2nd - Degania Jordan Valley - DIS
3rd - PERSHORE PHOENIX - BRONZE
4th - Limassol Dragons

 

2m 36.69secs

2m 40.72secs
2m 41.16secs
2m 55secs

Mixed Competition

500metre

FINAL
1st - Paddlesport Zulu
2nd - PERSHORE PHOENIX - SILVER
3rd - Limassol Spartans

 

2m 46.83secs

2m 47.58secs

2m 53.97secs

Senior Competition

200metre

FINAL

1st - Limassol Spartans
2nd - Paddlesport Zulu
3rd - PERSHORE PHOENIX - BRONZE
4th - Pink Lionnesses

 

52.73secs

57.89secs

58.90secs

1m 3.38secs

Mixed Competition

200metre

FINAL

1st - Limassol Spartans
2nd - Paddlesport Zulu
3rd - PERSHORE PHOENIX - BRONZE
4th - Haifa Lions
5th - Haifa Lions 2

 

47.99secs

53.89secs

58.03secs   59.07secs

1m 4.81secs

Open Competition

200metre

HEAT1

1st - Paddlesport Zulu
2nd - PERSHORE PHOENIX
3rd - Jordan Valley
4th - FXTM

 

55.10secs

56.81secs

59.70secs

1m 0.82secs

FINAL

1st - Limassol Spartans
2nd - Dragon Force
3rd - Akko Dolphins
4th - PERSHORE PHOENIX
5th - Paddlesport Zulu

 

47.11secs
49.96secs
51.71secs
53.06secs
53.85secs

8th Sept 2019 Pershore Phoenix at

Wath-upon-Dearne, Yorkshire

Open Competition

200metre

Heat (2nd place out of 4 teams)

54.03secs

1st place out of 3 teams (Qualified to go straight to Final)

55.41secs

Tail 1 (upper) Final

1st  - 3 River Serpents

2nd - St Neots

3rd - Powerhouse

4th - Pershore Phoenix

 

52.86secs

53.22secs

53.53secs

54.13secs

Ladies Competition

200metre

3rd place 12 paddling

1m 6.36secs

Open

450metre

Heat 1, 2nd place out of 3 teams

1m 46.59secs

Semi Final to determine Final

3rd place out of 3 teams

 

1m 48.95secs

Plate Major Final

1st - Pershore Phoenix

2nd - Powerhouse

3rd - St Neots

1m 49.67secs

1m 50.08secs

1m 52.32secs

14th July 2019 Nottingham

Open Competition

200metre

Heat

53.30secs

Heat times qualified for

Plate Semi

52.51secs

Semi - qualified for

Plate Major Final

53.44secs

Plate Major Final

1st  - Amathus

2nd - Pershore Phoenix

3rd - St Neots

 

50.43secs

51.59secs

54.46secs

Ladies Competition

200metre

with only 10 paddling

1m 3secs

with only 10 paddling

1m 5.96secs

Open

2100metre

A good time in

Upper race (Race 2)

11m 29.40secs

30th June 2019 London

Hong Kong Dragon Boat Festival

Open

1000metre

Unofficial timing from GPS device

5m 55secs

Open Competition

200metre

Heat1 Unofficial timing, GPS device

1m 9secs

Heat2 Unofficial timing, GPS device

1m 14secs

Final - Unofficial timing, GPS device.

No placings as yet.

Last race best time ! 

1m 8secs

16th June 2019 Liverpool

Did not Attend

1st June 2019 Milton Keynes

Open Competition

200metre

Heat

55.56secs

Heat times qualified for Plate Semi

55.76secs

Semi - Qualified for Plate Minor Final

57.53secs

Plate Minor Final

1st  - Too Secksy

2nd - Powerhouse

3rd  - Pershore Phoenix

4th  - Preston Dragons

56.98secs

57.23secs

58.04secs

1m 0.28secs

Ladies Competition

200metre

With only 8 paddling!!

1m 16.91secs

Open Competition

470metre

Heat

2m 20.81secs

Heat times - qualified for Plate Semi

2m 17.50secs

Semi, 2nd, qualified for Plate Major

2m 20.40secs

Plate Major Final

1st  - St Neots

2nd - Windy Pandas

3rd - Pershore Phoenix

2m 16.15secs

2m 16.56secs

2m 18.69secs

5th May 2019 Stockton-on-Tees

Did not Attend

14th Apr 2019 Worcester

Open Competition

200metre

Heat, 2nd Place

1m 5.45secs

Heats qualified for Plate Semi

1m 2.62secs

Qualified for Plate Major Final

1m 5.37secs

Plate Major final:

1st  - Cambridgeshire Royals

2nd - St Neots

3rd  - Pershore Phoenix

1m 3.02secs

1m 4.43secs

1m 5.40secs

Ladies Competition

200metre

Heroic 8 paddling

1m 13.88secs

City Loop Race - 1st Race - 10 Teams

1800metre

1st Race, 1st Place

10m 2.11secs

COME ALONG:

​FIRST 4 PADDLING SESSIONS FREE

BOAT SESSIONS:

   SUN   9:30am - 11:30am

EXERCISE SESSIONS

   WED  6:30pm - 8:00pm

Will we be there ?   ( away at a race? ) see  Upcoming Events page

Let us know you're coming - Contact Us

ADDRESS (where we paddle)

Pershore Phoenix Dragon Boat Club,

at Arden Sailing Club,

behind Revill's Farm Shop,

Bourne Road, Defford,

Near Pershore,

Worcestershire,

WR8 9BS

E-Mail:

phoenixdragonboat@hotmail.co.uk

FIND US HERE

  • Facebook
  • Twitter
  • Instagram
This site was designed with the
.com
website builder. Create your website today.
Start Now